Accident Bell 206B JetRanger G-NORM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30866

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Norman Bailey Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-NORM
MSN: 2401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parwich, near Ashbourne, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parwich, near Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Cadnam, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.5.1984 when crashed on take off from a field at Parwich, near Ashbourne, Derbyshire. The helicopter had landed in the field to disembark a passenger. During the disembarkation, the helicopter remained on the ground only briefly, with the engine still running and the rotors still turning.

After the passenger had disembarked, the helicopter took off again, and was seen to rise to a low hover of approximately 2 to 3 feet agl. The helicopter then turned to the right and drifted to the right, until the right skid touched the rising ground.

The helicopter then tilted over the the right, and part of the main rotor blade entered the main cabin, fatally injuring the pilot-in-command, who was in the right-hand seat. The helicopter then went out of control, and toppled over on its right-hand side.

The other crew member, in the left hand seat managed to escape from the helicopter with only minor injuries. He recovered the body of the pilot, shut down the engine, and alerted rescue services. It was later found that the pilot had traces of quinine in his blood which may have contributed to the accident.

Damage sustained to airframe: main rotor destroyed, severe damage to forward cabin, tail boom, and rotor assemblies. As a result the registration G-NORM was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 26.11.1984

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f50ae5274a1314000519/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_II_G-NORM_08-84.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/category/crash_sites/peak-district/
4. http://www.jparkin.net/brooklands/heli/jr-2401.htm
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14472