Accident Cessna 210N VH-LDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1997
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LDC
MSN: 21064696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 km SW Clermont, (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Clermont, QLD
Destination airport:Clermont, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 was involved in a geophysical survey task west of Emerald. The survey task included flying a number of pre-planned survey lines. A line number identified each line. The survey lines to be flown on the day of the accident were a block between lines 11118 and 11125. Line 11127, south of this block, was to be re-flown as previous data collected on the line was flawed. The lines were oriented 070/250 degrees M and were about 110 km (60 NM) long. From the southwest, the lines traversed flat, open terrain initially, and then crossed the Drummond Range. The range rises about 400 m above the level of the surrounding terrain and is a rugged area, which includes a number of narrow valleys.

The aircraft was equipped with a satellite navigation system, which provided information on the track to be flown to the pilot via a display on the glare-shield above the instrument panel. A radio altimeter provided aircraft height above ground level. Survey lines were to be flown at 140 kts indicated airspeed and, where possible, at 80 m above ground level. Accuracy in horizontal track keeping had priority over vertical navigation accuracy. For considerations of safety and ease of flying, the flying technique over rough terrain involved "smoothing" of the flight path rather than attempting to follow terrain contours.

The aircraft departed Clermont at 0638 EST. Because radio transmissions interfered with the recording of survey data, none were normally made during survey operations. Consequently, no contact was expected from the aircraft until about 1130, when it was due to return from the survey task. When no communication had been received by this time, the company reported that the aircraft was overdue and a search was commenced. Three days later, the burnt wreckage of the aircraft was located in the Drummond Range approximately 58 NM west of Emerald. The wreckage was about 30 m below the top of a ridge, which formed the southern side of the same valley followed by survey line 11124. It was approximately 400 m south of that line.

There were no witnesses to the accident.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199701568/