Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVIe N382RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30962

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1998
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVIe
Owner/operator:Bernie F. Jackson Trustee
Registration: N382RW
MSN: CBAF 11581
Engine model:Rolls-Royce MERLIN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Canyon, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Destination airport:Minden Tahoe, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing for a VFR flight across the mountains and stated he would be 30 minutes en route at 1,500 feet agl. According to witnesses parts of the mountainous terrain were obscured in clouds and fog. The wreckage was located the next day about 5 miles north of Blue Canyon about 5,500 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance and his VFR flight into instrument meteorological condition. Mountainous terran and obscurations are contributing factos. inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA180
FAA register: http://www.military-airshows.co.uk/spitaw.htm
NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10344_
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-rw382.html

Location