Accident Bell 206B JetRanger PT-HHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30973

Date:Friday 15 May 1998
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-HHJ
MSN: 932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santana do Parnaíba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sorocaba (SDCO) - SP
Destination airport:SDWT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1) Physiological - Did not contribute.
(2) Psychological - Contributed.
The pilot tried to execute a visual flight in unfavorable weather conditions. The decision to do so was compatible with his psychological profile, which led him to become involved in risks in the air activity.
b. Material Factor
You didn't contribute.
c. Operational Factor
(1) Supervision - contributed.
The owner of the aircraft, whose category was Private Transportation (TPP), allowed its use for an air taxi flight (TPX); in addition, the pilot did not have the Commercial Helicopter Pilot License (PCH).
(2) Adverse Weather Conditions - contributed.
The low ceiling and dark night led the pilot to fly under the cloud layer in an area with hills.
(3) Poor Planning - Contributed.
The pilot planned a visual flight under the layer, and the ceiling did not allow safe navigation conditions. In addition, he followed the low height in an area with hills and subject to possible visibility restrictions.
(4) Disabled Judge - Contributed.
The pilot judged, due to his high self-confidence, that he could fly visually under the cloud layer; he judged that he could descend and exit the layer, to regain visual contact with the highway, in a hill area; he also judged that he could descend at cruising speed, when maintaining this speed greatly increased the risk of collision with the terrain, since it reduced the time available for viewing the ground after leaving the layer.
(5) Flight Indiscipline - Contributed.
The pilot intentionally disobeyed the visual flight rules established in IMA 100-12 when flying under the cloud cover with separation from the clouds and from the ground below.
The pilot intentionally disobeyed the regulations when seeking to execute an air taxi flight without being qualified to do so, as he did not have the proper Commercial Helicopter Pilot License (PCH).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
2. http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_hhj_15_05_98.pdf