Incident Eurocopter Tigre (EC 665) F-ZWWU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31001

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1998
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TIGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter Tigre (EC 665)
Owner/operator:Eurocopter
Registration: F-ZWWU
MSN: PT004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during night time low level demonstration flight. Pilot losing situational awareness, causing the helicopter to strike the ground.

Sources:

Scramble 227
AFM October 2001, p74