Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31021

Date:Thursday 11 December 1997
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Arkhangelsk Flight Unit
Registration: RA-24247
MSN: 98730918
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naryan-Mar -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Nijnyaya Pesha
Destination airport:Naryan-Mar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had been cleared to taxi across a runway at night when an Antonov An-12 (RA-12105) was on approach. Although the An-12 pilot had been told to go around again because the helicopter was not clear, he thought that the go-around instruction had been given because of poor visibility when he had the runway in sight, so he continued the landing. An-12 struck the fuselage of the Mi-8 right wing at high speed. Cockpit of Mi-8 took off and thrown aside, that saved the lives of the crew of the Mi-8. The fuselage of Mi-8 with passengers were engulfed in flames, and all were killed.Two crewmembers and one passenger in the plane were injured.
The airport is civil/military with separate controllers and different terminology, and this may be judged to have played a part in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=317