Accident Extra EA-300 JY-RNF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31057

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Falcons
Registration: JY-RNF
MSN: 063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS) -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the single-seater plane was a member of the Jordanian air force display team, and was performing an acrobatic solo when he apparently lost control of the plane about five minutes into the maneuvers. The plane appeared to be pulling out of a nose-dive when it hit the edge of the runway and burst into flames near a first aid post and a stand packed with spectators.

"It was clear the pilot lost control of his plane while he was maneuvering," Belgian Interior Minister Johan Vande Lanotte said. Jordanian television identified the pilot as Capt Omar Hani Belal.

A fleet of ambulances and military helicopters ferried the wounded to hospitals as far away as Brussels, about 60 miles (100 kilometers) east of the North Sea resort.

Sunday's displays at the two-day international air show were canceled after the crash.

The plane was most likely blown off-course by a heavy gust of wind

Captain Omar Hani Bilal was killed, as well as eight people on ground. About 50 people were injured.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T6vSM5rdUMg
http://rjfalcons.com/rjf/en/rjf-history/index.cfm
https://www.aviation24.be/airports/ostend-bruges/exactly-20-years-ago-a-light-plane-crashed-at-an-ostend-airport-airshow-killing-9-and-injuring-40/
https://www.apnews.com/f943eab56dd45bf5e7d8cb4792a33cee