Accident Bell 204/UH-1B N888SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31071

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204/UH-1B
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N888SJ
MSN: 1021
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53-L-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heron, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a partial loss of engine power at a low elevation above ground level, while spraying a tomato field. He initiated an autorotative landing, and the helicopter touched down hard in the field. During the landing sequence, a main rotor blade severed the tail boom. The engine continued operating for between 10 and 12 minutes. Wreckage examination was limited due to extensive fire damage, and the reason for the power loss was not determined.

Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor relating to the accident was that the engine lost power when the helicopter was outside (below) the limits of the height/velocity curve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA206

Location