ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31123
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-NOV-1996
Time:14:15 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 350F-1 Ecureuil
Operator:New Mexico State Police
Registration: N606SP
C/n / msn: 5230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Taos, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Santa Fe, New Mexico
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the public use helicopter search and rescue mission to locate and recover a deceased victim from the bottom of a canyon (650 feet deep). Winds from the west at 5 to 10 mph and throughout the day several trips were conducted into the canyon.

Upon receiving notification of the location and preparedness to remove the victim, the pilot flew the helicopter to the canyon and hovered the helicopter with a portion of the left skid on a boulder. The rescue team loaded the litter into the cabin on the left side of the helicopter.

As the litter was being secured and one of the rescue team members was climbing on board,'a gust of wind caused the helicopter to yaw to the right.' As the pilot 'attempted to regain directional control, the skid started to slip on the rock, the tail pitched downward, and the vertical fin and tail rotor struck a rock.' The pilot secured the engines and set the helicopter down, straddling a boulder.

Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/d0eh5uy2lshexcrx4si5ic451/U02072012120000.pdf
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11362
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=606SP