Accident Canadair T-33 N99195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31149

Date:Saturday 7 September 1996
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair T-33
Owner/operator:Robert C. Tullius
Registration: N99195
MSN: 236
Engine model:Rolls-Royce NENE 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KPGD)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the aircraft began to mush and would not accelerate. The pilot landed straight ahead in a field. After the aircraft came to rest, the pilot exited the aircraft, and the engine continued to run, causing a fire in the field. The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that the engine developed 100 percent power for takeoff and that he did not use wing flaps for takeoff. The checklist, which was found in the aircraft, required that wing flaps be set to 32 degrees for takeoff. A review of the aircraft flight manual showed that there were no performance charts for taking off with the wing flaps retracted.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to extend the wing flaps for takeoff, and his failure to attain sufficient airspeed for flight with the flaps retracted, which resulted in a stall/mush after lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA228

Location