ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31164
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8T
Operator:Burunday Avia
Registration: UN-24482
C/n / msn: 98628911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chardara -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In a check hover at 5m, aircraft began to turn left and hit a sand hill. Attributed to crew's failure to take into account the high ambient temperature of 36°C.

Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997%20-%203184.html