ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31175
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUL-1996
Time:18:45 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 204B
Operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-GRGA
C/n / msn: 2026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:McKay Staging Camp, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Delta Helicopters Bell 204B, registered as C-GRGA, was on final approach for landing at the MacKay Staging Camp, when the aircraft experienced a vibration. The pilot continued with the landing and shut down the helicopter. A post-flight inspection revealed that there was a crack in the main rotor blade at the midpoint. The rotor blade was removed and the company has submitted an SDR.

Sources:
http://www3.verticalgateway.com/Default.aspx?tabid=2631&nnpg3977=997&language=ko-KR
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GRGA