Accident Aeronca L-3C N49146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3128

Date:Sunday 14 June 1970
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N49146
MSN: 58B6542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot of myers believed distracted by fleet on his l. Aeronca struck meyers from r.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SEA70AS047_
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB