Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo HK-1590-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31327

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Tropicales
Registration: HK-1590-P
MSN: 31-410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near El Dorado International Airport, Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:El Dorado International Airport, Bogotá (SKBO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on takeoff from El Dorado International Airport, Bogotá; Crashed into a residential area. All five persons on board (Pilot and four passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. Aviation News 15-28 November 1985
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-bogota-5-killed/]