ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3139
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUL-1980 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Operator: | Rocky Mountain |
| Registration: | N67103 |
| C/n / msn: | 2421 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dell,Mt -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:failure of the splines on the bevel gear & vertical shaft of the bevel gear assembly.
Sources:
NTSB