Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N614RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3144

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1980
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Roberts Acft
Registration: N614RA
MSN: 1614
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pwr line pull cable wrapped around landing gr drngrelease.No co proc for positive rel confirmation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1970 ZK-HCX Helicopters (NZ) Ltd near Barrytown, West Coast unk
27 November 1991 N146RM Rocky Mountain Helicopters 4 Bridgeport, CA w/o
28 November 1991 N146RM Rocky Mountain Helicopters Bridgeport, CA w/o