Incident Cessna FR.172G Rocket D-EMDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31449

Date:Sunday 19 August 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket
Owner/operator:Hessen-Flieger Darmstadt e.V.
Registration: D-EMDC
MSN: FR172-0193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anspach/Taunus (EDFA) (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anspach/Taunus (EDFA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Hessen-Flieger" hit power cable during second landing attempt and crashed into corn field. Occupants survived seriously injured.

Sources:

German Register
https://www.hessen-flieger.org/chronik/