Accident Cessna F172K Skyhawk (Reims) EI-AVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31458

Date:Sunday 19 September 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172K Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-AVA
MSN: F172-0762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kilbrittian, County Cork -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kilbrittian, County Cork
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged at Kilbrittian, County Cork, when it overran the wet grass runway, and crashed into a hedge at the end of the field.
Another aircraft (Cessna 182P EI-AYJ) was following behind EI-AVA and also experienced poor braking efficiency on the wet runway. The pilot attempted to go around, but the aircraft struck a fire engine and the starboard wing of EI-AVA.

The damaged airframe of EI-AVA was offered for sale in February 1977 with an asking price of £9,000 GBP.
Cancelled 11/7/79. Fuselage possibly used to rebuild FR.172 G-AYTH (which was rebuilt by Rogers Aviation at Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK, in 1977-78 reportedly also using the wings from Cessna 172 EI-AUH, which was wrecked in an accident at Kilkenny in May 1972).
In other words, the rebuilt G-AYTH was a hybrid/composite of parts from at least three airframes: G-AYTH (tailfin, elevators, engine, and some of the fuselage, EI-AVA (cabin, and the rest of the fuselage) and EI-AIH (Wings)

Sources:

1. Iona: Irelands First Commercial Airline By Michael Traynor pages 218-220
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1259418
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYTH-1.pdf
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/corkspotter/39692343552
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/EI-AVA.html
6. https://books.google.nl/books?id=S1oIrPQNJcAC&lpg=PA219&ots=Sxy9022jvt&dq=%22EI-BBP%22%201976&hl=nl&pg=PA218#v=onepage&q=%22EI-BBP%22%201976&f=false