Accident Piper PA-32-300C Cherokee HK-594-W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31615

Date:Thursday 9 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300C Cherokee
Owner/operator:Cementos del Caribe
Registration: HK-594-W
MSN: 32-40972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tolu (TOL)
Destination airport:Barranquilla (BAQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. I was10 year old at that time, my parents told me that our close friends intended to flight from TOLU TO BARRANQUILLA, due that the General Manager from Tolcementos (Cement Company) Mr. Nelson Henao, and his wife Mrs. Josefina Martinez Armenta needed to arrive to Barranquilla to attend a party they had on their honor. It appeared that the pilot entered into bad weather causing to fall the aircraft into the ground. This case was very notorious at Barranquilla due that Mrs. Josefina Martinez Armenta was de Barranquilla Carnival Queen of 1966, this case was very documented at that time at the local newspaper EL HERALDO from Barranquilla. The Aircraft belonged to Cementos del Caribe, Actually known as Cementos Argos.

Sources:

unknown