Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) HB-CDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31721

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CDY
MSN: F150-1022
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sion - LSGS -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion - LSGS
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot turned the propeller to start the engine. A passenger pulled the brake. Suddenly the passenger left the brake and the Cessna rolled into a fence. It was seriously damaged and is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1109.pdf