ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31896
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAR-1963 |
| Time: | 18.20 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-24 Comanche |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7000P |
| C/n / msn: | 24-2144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Camden, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dyersburg Airport |
| Destination airport: | Nashville Berry Field |
Narrative:Noninstrument pilot attempted visual flight in adverse weather conditions, resulting in a loss of control. The plane took of at 18.07 after about a refuelling stop for about one hour at Dyersburg. It crashed a mile off Highway 70 about three miles westof Camden after a 13 minutes flight. The wreck scene is about five miles west of the Tennessee River. The pilot was advised by employees at Dyersburg not to proceed and stay overnight because of the bad weather. Unfortunately he made the fatal decision to take off continue to Nashville as the pilot Randy Hughes had been told by his wife while making a phonecall from Dyersburg that the weather in Nashville was good.
Sources:
http://www.jacksonsun.com/article/20130302/NEWS01/303020010/-Gone-Not-Forgotten-Bill-Anderson-panelists-recall-Patsy-Cline-3-others-killed-1963-plane-crash?nclick_check=1