Wirestrike Accident Cessna 404 Titan II VH-ANV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319

Date:Monday 11 August 2003
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:Fugro Spatial Solutions P/L
Registration: VH-ANV
MSN: 404-0820
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 mi W of Jandakot, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the official ATSB press release into this incident:

"The ATSB final report into the fatal aircraft accident at Jandakot on 11 August 2003 has determined that the aircrafts right engine lost power soon after takeoff when its engine driven fuel pump seized.

The Cessna 404 was being operated by one pilot and had five passengers who were to operate specialised equipment on the aircraft during maritime operations approximately 40 NM west of Jandakot. One passenger did not vacate the aircraft and was fatally injured. The pilot and the other four passengers sustained serious injuries as they vacated the aircraft. One of those passengers died from his injuries 85 days later.

In challenging circumstances, and with high-voltage powerlines crossing the aircraft flight path 2,400 metres beyond the runway, the pilot turned the aircraft back to the aerodrome for an emergency landing. During the manoeuvring the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft descending towards trees and scrub-type terrain, where it crashed and caught fire. Fuel from the ruptured wing tanks fed the fire."

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200303579.aspx