Accident Aérospatiale Alouette II N4966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3193

Date:Monday 28 June 1971
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale Alouette II
Owner/operator:Bureau of Land Management
Registration: N4966
MSN: 2227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minchumina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pwr reqrd excd power avble,went into river,hit bank.Pax fatally inj exiting acft,hit by m/r blds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC71AA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 1986 N4966 private 1 Siletz, OR w/o