ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32006
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-MAY-1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Model J Auster V |
| Operator: | Società Lavoro Aereo Falco Giovanni Bonmartini Aero |
| Registration: | I-METE |
| C/n / msn: | 1159 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Roma -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rome, Italy |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster RT497: military service with 38 Group Communications Flight, 316 Squadron. Struck off charge 10.3.47. Sold to become G-AKSI on 9.2.48 then HB-EON on 20.4.48 then I-METE
Substantially damaged in an accident at Rome, Italy on 16/5/1958. Later repaired and returned to service. Sold on to become D-EGAT, then OY-ANV 2.7.74: on rebuild 1982. Reportedly became SE-AMC 8.7.85.
However, Swedish Registration SE-AMC cancelled 22.11.2010 as "exported to Finland"
Sources:
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=103969 http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1040 http://www.auster.ukf.net/p11.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKSI.pdf http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3049