ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32012
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-APR-1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G
Operator:Helicol
Registration: HK-192E
C/n / msn: 691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:El Dorado International Airport, Bogata -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HK-192E: Bell 47G (c/no. 691) Ex-N998B, to HK-192E, substantially damaged when crashed at El Dorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) Bogata, Colombia, on 23/4/1958. However, repaired and returned to service. Sold off to US civil register as N10174, and later broken up

Sources:
http://www.rotorspot.nl/hk.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helicol
http://www.helicol.com.co/content/historia