ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32043
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-FEB-1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 652A Anson I
Operator:CATS
Registration: OY-DYY
C/n / msn: NK616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tirstrup (EKAH) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tirstrup, Denmark (EKAH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I NK616. Civil registered as 13.12.46 as G-AIPD. Sold to Denmark and registered 17.10.53 as OY-DYY, crashed 16.2.1956 at Tirstrup, Denmark, no further details.

Sources:
Air-Britain: The Complete Civil Registers of Denmark (1987)
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2378.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIPD.pdf
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/D/Danemark.htm