Accident Sikorsky S-58JT N1099T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32288

Date:Monday 13 February 1995
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58JT
Owner/operator:Glacier Helicopters
Registration: N1099T
MSN: 58-1646
Total airframe hrs:9776 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-T3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marblemount, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVESHAFT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE WHILE THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HELICOPTER LOGGING OPERATIONS. THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVESHAFT HAD 952 HOURS SINCE NEW, AND HAD BEEN INSTALLED NEW AT THE MOST RECENT GEARBOX OVERHAUL. OVERHAUL PERIOD AND MAIN ROTOR DRIVESHAFT RETIREMENT TIME ARE 2500 HOURS. THE PILOT WAS NOT AT AN ALTITUDE OR AIRSPEED WHERE A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVESHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA051

Location