Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B SE-HEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32308

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Norrlandsflyg A/B
Registration: SE-HEM
MSN: 8329
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 Km E of Gällivare, Norrbotten County, Lapland -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gällivare, Norrbotten County, Lapland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered 25-07-1972 as SE-HEM to Norrlandsflyg A/B, Gällivare, delivered 27-05-1972, (later renamed SMA Helicopter Rescue AB, Säve. Damaged in an accident on 02-05-1975 at Kalpejaure; overturned on landing in a snow storm, repaired.

During the 1980s rented to the Police, with call sign POLICE 953. Written off in an accident 12-04-1990 at a location 20 Km East of Gällivare, Gällivare Municipality in Norrbotten County, province of Lapland (at approximate coordinates: 67.130°N 20.66°E). The pilot lost ground reference, flying in snowstorms during reindeer herding. During the approach to land on a snow covered frozen marsh, just before touchdown, the helicopter's rotor down wash blew up large quantities of snow. The pilot lost visual reference with the ground. The helicopter subsequently touched down hard and came to rest inverted. The accident happened in daylight and in VMC, the pilot had 50 hours experience on type.

Of the three persons on board, one was substantially injured, the other two were uninjured. Sighted 30-03-1991 as a Total wreck, at Gällivare

Sources:

1. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HEM/976
2. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=14938
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/se.php
SHK Crash investigation https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/C-1991_2-SE-HEM.pdf (Swedish)