Accident Mil Mi-2 HA-BFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32321

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Horex Kft.
Registration: HA-BFD
MSN: 52 8604 024
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orosháza -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oroshaza
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff with only one engine operating. Pilot was not qualified on Mi-2. Also, the cabin was configured for six seats. Nine passengers were on board.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 Sept 1995
Soviet Transports