Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II JA9621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32322

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1994
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Asahi Shimbun
Registration: JA9621
MSN: 5314
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Izumisano -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Osaka
Destination airport:Osaka
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Aérospatiale AS350B Ecureuil (cn 1229) JA9250 of Mainichi Shimbun, which landed safely. Tail boom separated and the helicopter crashed. Both helicopters from rival Newspapers collided while covering an oil tanker collision.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995,-,2703.html
Manila Standard 19 October 1994, p18