Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-BTAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32341

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:ENPAR (North) Ltd
Registration: G-BTAF
MSN: 28-8490105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:B1365 Road, 1 nm south of Hemlington, Middlesbrough -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-BTAF was built by the Piper Aircraft Corporation and first registered in the USA as N137AV in 1984. It was first registered in the UK on 11th December 1990 to ENPAR (North) Ltd based in Washington, Newcastle.

On 23rd March 1994 this aircraft was been flown from Newcastle to Norwich without incident and while making the return flight in a strong headwind the pilot realised that there would not be enough fuel left to make Newcastle so opted to try to make Teesside Airport, at Middleton St.George to land. Before he could reach Teesside Airport it got dark and the aircraft ran out of fuel. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing one nautical mile south of Hemlington, on the South side of Middlesbrough, Cleveland, but crashed while doing so at 19:38 hours.

According to an eyewitness report by a Police Officer at the scene: "the aircraft had made a pretty decent landing on the B1365 road, but that before the aircraft could stop, the starboard wing clipped a tree which swung it around and into a hedge, and partly into the garden of a house alongside the road".

The pilot escaped without injury and the aircraft was only slightly damaged, but was left stuck in the hedge. A local vehicle recovery firm was used to pull the aircraft out of the hedge using a vehicle recovery truck and straps wrapped around the wings. In hindsight this was probably not the best procedure to adopt, as during the attempted recovery, the wings were torn from the fuselage. The aircraft was later assessed and it was written off as "damaged beyond repair"

Registration G-BTAF was formally cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 24th June 1994 (three months later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9dee5274a131400072f/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II__G-BTAF_07-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTAF
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/btaf.html