Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HB-XUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32366

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XUT
MSN: 2272
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grindelwald -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lauterbrunnen - offshore
Destination airport:Lauterbrunnen - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Swiss Air Force Aérospatiale TH89 (SA332M1) Super Puma (cn 2340) T-318. A British couple and the pilot were killed. The Super Puma landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1580.pdf