Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise F-GDHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32380

Date:Thursday 26 May 1994
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Air Oceania Tahiti
Registration: F-GDHV
MSN: 779SA
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4nm from Papeete-Faaa Airport,Tahiti -   French Polynesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rarotonga International Airport. Aurua, Cook Islands (RAR/NCRG)
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport, Papeete, Tahiti (PPT/NTAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into the sea during the final stage of an ILS approach to Runway 04 at Faaa International Airport, Papeete, Tahiti. French Polynesia. The point of impact was some 4 nautical miles from the runway threshold. The accident happened in darkness (just before midnight) but in clear weather; visibility 10 km; scattered cloud at 2,000 feet. and wind, North-Easterly at 4 to 5 knots.

Last contact with the flight, just before the crash, was when the pilot reported (airfield) 'in sight'. There were no indications of any problems and no distress call was received. The aircraft was operating a MEDEVAC flight from Rarotonga, Cook Islands. All five persons on board (pilot, patient, and three medical personnel) were killed.

It is reported that the wreckage of F-GDHV was never located. However, as at 2016 (22 years later) the French civil registration F-GDHV is still current and has never been cancelled.

Sources:

1. Book: L'aviation à Tahiti, édit by Polymages, written by Jean-Louis Saquet, page 121
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=736
3. http://aviation-le-havre.over-blog.com/2015/04/le-mitsubishi-mu-2.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html