Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N3648E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32389

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3648E
MSN: 46-8408067
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BE1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 110 miles off Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Houston International Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 7, 1994, at 18:06 central daylight time, a Piper PA-46-310P, N3648E, was destroyed during a forced landing in the Gulf of Mexico, approximately one hundred and ten miles offshore from Houston, Texas. The airline transport pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The remaining two passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross country flight.

During telephone interviews the pilot reported that the airplane was en route at 14,000 feet AMSL on an IFR flight plan from Cozumel, Mexico, to Houston, Texas, when the manifold pressure dropped from 30 to 18 inches. Eleven minutes later, the pilot observed the oil light "ON". The airplane continued under partial power, at an airspeed of 90 knots, while descending at a rate of 300 feet per minute to 100 feet per minute. By 9,500 feet AMSL the engine oil pressure dropped to zero and the propeller was windmilling. The pilot shut down the engine, and executed an emergency ditching near a ship.

The pilot further reported that all checklist items except the master switch "OFF" was completed prior to the water ditching. The airplane remained afloat for five to seven minutes. During this time, the emergency exit was opened, all occupants donned life vests, exited, and boarded the life raft. The airplane was not recovered.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW94LA146
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3648E