Accident Bell TH-1L (204) N204AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32426

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-1L (204)
Owner/operator:Hiser Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N204AP
MSN: 157840
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 mi N of Etna, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 42-DEGREE GEAR BOX FAILED SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING ON A HELICOPTER LOGGING OPERATION. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE LOAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE HELICOPTER'S ROTATION AND IT CRASHED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR BOX REVEALED A FATIGUE BANDING PATTERN NEAR THE TOOTH ROOT OF THE INPUT GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE FAITUGE OF THE GEAR TOOTH WHICH CAUSED THE FAILURE OF THE 42-DEGREE GEAR BOX.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1989 N204AP Green Mountain Helicopter, Inc 0 Greenville, FL sub

Location