ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32444
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JAN-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8P
Operator:Hummingbird Island Helicopters
Registration: LZ-CAP
C/n / msn: 10320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Fesdhoo, Ari Atoll -   Maldives
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.
Loss of directional control following seizure of No 1 hanger bearing and first spline coupling of the tail-rotor drive shaft.

Sources:
1. Flight International 19-25 JAN 1994