Incident Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) F-BVSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32554

Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Champagne
Registration: F-BVSY
MSN: FR172-0517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reims–Prunay Aerodrome, Marne 51 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reims–Prunay Aerodrome (LFQA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as F-BVSY on 24-02-1975 to Aero Club de Champagne, Reims. Written off/destroyed 31-01-1992 when crashed at Reims–Prunay Aerodrome (LFQA) 10 km (5.4 NM) east-southeast of Reims, near Prunay, in the Marne department in the Champagne-Ardenne region in northeastern France.

Registration F-BVSY cancelled 05-05-1992 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f173show.asp?start=501&count=50]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reims_%E2%80%93_Prunay_Aerodrome