Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-FOXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32577

Date:Sunday 1 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Eli Alpi Srl
Registration: I-FOXI
MSN: 2606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S'Arcedda,Sinnai -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During firefighting operation helicopter crashed in to the hillside and was destroyed,pilot was killed and other occupant severally injuried.

Sources:

Eli Alpi archives