Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 N5413D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32605

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Heli-Lift Inc
Registration: N5413D
MSN: S-786
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3472 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route, some 25 to 30 min after take-off, the helicopter's No. 1 engine reportedly failed. The helicopter was apparently unable to maintain height and it ditched in the sea off Valdez. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the pilot did not turn on the four fuel pumps prior to take-off as required by the aircraft flight manual.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16392&key=1