Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) HB-CUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32632

Date:Monday 15 October 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private owner group
Registration: HB-CUW
MSN: F172-0692
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LFGM/Montceau-les Mines -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFGM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
The pilot took off in a crosswind of 30-40 kts, lost control of the a/c which then touched a fence and and overturned onto its back.

Sources:

- coptercrazy

- Statistics of aircraft accidents 1980 by Swiss Office of Air Accidents investigation