Accident Cessna A152 VH-ADU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2000
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ADU
MSN: A1520940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9 km NW of Inverell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inverell, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 12 September 2000, the pilot of the Cessna had been practicing aerobatics when the aeroplane crashed at high speed into the ground at an angle of 70 degrees under high power 9 kilometers north-west of Inverell, NSW. The pilot was killed. A Post-Mortem revealed that the pilot had taken medication that may have affected his judgement.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200004191.aspx