Accident Great Lakes Bs-1 N13BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3284

Date:Monday 13 October 1980
Time:11:02
Type:Great Lakes Bs-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N13BS
MSN: BS-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
first flight of acft.No record of Pilot flight time since 1971.Aircraft approx 1.2in aft of rear cg limits.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FVD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB