Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-OFLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32856

Date:Saturday 23 July 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:MRR Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-OFLG
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Derby Airfield, Hilton Road, Egginton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton (EGBD)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off from Runway 17 at Derby Airfield. The field performance was marginal and the aircraft failed to accelerate normally; it ran off the end of the grass runway at about 50 knots. The aircraft hit a hedge and ran into a ditch, causing extensive damage to the aircraft and serious injuries to the two occupants. Examination of the engine revealed that a maintenance error had allowed an induction air leak downstream of the carburettor. The investigation concluded that the accident occurred because the pilot did not recognise the slow acceleration in time to safely abort the takeoff.

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair): registration G-OFLG cancelled by the CAA 15-11-2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The wreckage was dumped into the long grass at Derby/Egginton (seen there 11-11-2010, see links #4 & #5).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/07/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7ee40f0b61342000623/Socata_TB10_Tobago__G-OFLG_05-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OFLG
3. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0001-0050.htm
4. G-OFLG SOCATA TB.10 Tobago wreckage dumped at Egginton 11/11/10: https://www.flickr.com/photos/62940958@N05/15514669584
5. G-OFLG SOCATA TT.10 Tobago wreckaged still dumped at Egginton 12-05-2012: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000744914.html