Accident Valmet L-80TP Turbovinha OH-VBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32859

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1985
Time:
Type:Valmet L-80TP Turbovinha
Owner/operator:Valmet
Registration: OH-VBB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuorevesi -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EFHA
Destination airport:EFHA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during 14th testflight while in a flat spin which was unrecoverable. Both occupants killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database