Incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) HB-CGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32865

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Eichenberger Aviation AG
Registration: HB-CGY
MSN: F172-2202
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schönenberg, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Destination airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to make an emergency landing due to engine problems. He crashed shortly before because of stall speed. The occupants were seriously injured. The Cessna is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1148.pdf
- coptercrazy