Wirestrike Accident Bay Super V Bonanza N514B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3302

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1973
Time:13:40
Type:Bay Super V Bonanza
Owner/operator:Southard Production Co
Registration: N514B
MSN: SV107/D-1538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sinton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rockport, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
both mags left engine failed.Pilot didnt feath prop,un maintain alt.Lost control avoiding power lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=68294&key=0