Accident Bayles Spec 1 N8237E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3303

Date:Saturday 13 October 1979
Time:17:40
Type:Bayles Spec 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8237E
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
bolt holding rear strut to fuselage failed,approx 80% of bolt showed dark gray discoloration.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FLT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB