Accident Bell 212 B-2311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33031

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Far Eastern Air Transport
Registration: B-2311
MSN: 30757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Taiwan -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was on charter to the Chinese Petroleum Corporation and was transporting oil company personnel from a drilling vessel to shore when it crashed into the sea 10 minutes after take-off, off the north-east coast of Taiwan.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Straits Times 18 November 1982, p1
WAAS