ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33040
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-SEP-1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Socata TB10 Tobago
Operator:Australian Flying Training School (AFTS)
Registration: VH-BXC
C/n / msn: 252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bankstown (YSBK), NSW -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bankstown (BWU/YSBK), NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground collision with Piaggio P.166 (cn 375) VH-CAC. Late on the evening of the 16th the yet-to-solo student pilot forced entry to the premises of the Tobago's operator and aquired the keys to the aircraft.Air Traffic Controllers(TWR) attempted to contact the aircraft by VHF but heard no reply.The Tobago became airbourne and began making low passes over a domestic property adjacent to a liscenced premises at the edge of the airfield, causing patrons to spontaneously evacuate the hotel. After approx. 30 minutes the aircraft climbed to an estimated altitude of 1000ft before commencing a rapid descent under full power.The aircraft struck the ground in a near vertical angle at a point illuminated by the headlights of the student pilot's carefully positioned car.The insuing fire destroyed a Douglas C47 and a Piaggio P166.Debris was spread over a wide area notably the engine, which was located 6 metres above the ground,still stuck in the wall of a hangar over 80 metres from the crash site.

Sources:
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com