Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 EI-BMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33050

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Irish Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: EI-BMP
MSN: 8564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Headford, CO Galway -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ballinahinch Castle
Destination airport:Shannon Airport
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an early morning charter flight from Ballynahinch castle to Shannon Airport. The pilot and the four passengers were killed instantly when the helicopter struck the ground some distance North of the direct overland route. Radiation fog was widespread in the area.

When the accident occurred the helicopter was being manoeuvred at low altitude in conditions of varying and restricted visibility.
No pre-crash defects were found in the helicopter and the accident probably occurred when the pilot lost adequate visual references and permitted the helicopter to strike the ground because of induced false sensations arising from spatial disorientation.
The probable cause of the accident was the pilots attempt to continue flight in deteriorating visibility. Reasons or contributory factors were not determined. There may have been some anxiety to complete the flight. Also important were the changing visual conditions actually experienced by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU